Política de privacidad

Política de privacidad

At KwikChex we are dedicated to safeguarding and preserving your privacy when visiting our site or communicating electronically with us. This Privacy Policy, together with our terms of use, provides an explanation as to what happens to any personal data that you provide to us, or that we collect from you. We do update this Policy from time to time so please do review this Policy regularly.

Use of Cookies
En ocasiones, podemos recopilar información sobre su ordenador para nuestros servicios y para proporcionar información estadística sobre el uso de nuestro sitio web a nuestros anunciantes. Dicha información no le identificará personalmente, sino que se trata de datos estadísticos sobre nuestros visitantes y su uso de nuestro sitio. Estos datos estadísticos no identifican ningún dato personal. Al igual que en el caso anterior, podemos recopilar información sobre su uso general de Internet mediante un archivo de cookies. Cuando se utilizan, estas cookies se descargan automáticamente en su ordenador. Este archivo de cookies se almacena en el disco duro de su ordenador, ya que las cookies contienen información que se transfiere al disco duro de su ordenador. Nos ayudan a mejorar nuestro sitio web y el servicio que le ofrecemos. Todos los ordenadores tienen la posibilidad de rechazar las cookies. Esto puede hacerse activando la configuración de su navegador que le permite rechazar las cookies. Tenga en cuenta que si decide rechazar las cookies, es posible que no pueda acceder a determinadas partes de nuestro sitio web. Nuestros anunciantes también pueden utilizar cookies, sobre las que no tenemos ningún control. Dichas cookies (si se utilizan) se descargarían una vez que usted haga clic en los anuncios de nuestro sitio web.

Use of Your Information
The information that we collect and store relating to you is primarily used to enable us to provide our services to you. In addition, we may use the information for the following purposes: To provide you with information requested from us, relating to our products or services. To provide information on other products which we feel may be of interest to you, where you have consented to receive such information. To meet our contractual commitments to you. To notify you about any changes to our website, such as improvements or service/product changes, that may affect our service. If you are an existing customer, we may contact you with information about goods and services similar to those which were the subject of a previous sale to you. Further, we may use your data, or permit selected third parties to use your data, so that you can be provided with information about unrelated goods and services which we consider may be of interest to you. We or they may contact you about these goods and services by any of the methods that you consented at the time your information was collected. If you are a new customer, we will only contact you or allow third parties to contact you only when you have provided consent and only by those means you provided consent for. If you do not want us to use your data for our or third parties you will have the opportunity to withhold your consent to this when you provide your details to us on the form on which we collect your data. Please be advised that we do not reveal information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers but we may, on occasion, provide them with aggregate statistical information about our visitors.

Storing Your Personal Data
We may transfer data that we collect from you to locations outside of the European Economic Area for processing and storing. Also, it may be processed by staff operating outside the European Economic Area who work for us or for one of our suppliers. For example, such staff maybe engaged in the processing and concluding of your order, the processing of your payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. We will take all reasonable steps to make sure that your data is treated securely and in agreement with this Privacy Policy. Data that is provided to us is stored on our secure servers. Details relating to any transactions entered into on our site will be encrypted to ensure its safety. The transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and therefore we cannot guarantee the security of data sent to us electronically and transmission of such data is therefore entirely at your own risk. Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password so that you can access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential.

Disclosing Your Information
Where applicable, we may disclose your personal information to any member of our group. This includes, where applicable, our subsidiaries, our holding company and its other subsidiaries (if any). We may also disclose your personal information to third parties: Where we sell any or all of our business and/or our assets to a third party. Where we are legally required to disclose your information. To assist fraud protection and minimise credit risk.

Third Party Links
You mind find links to third party websites on our website. These websites should have their own privacy policies which you should check. We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies whatsoever as we have no control over them.

Access To Information
The Data Protection Act 1998 gives you the right to access the information that we hold about you. Please note that any demand for access may be subject to payment of a fee of £10 which covers our costs in providing you with the information requested. Should you wish to receive details that we hold about you please contact us using the contact details below.

Contacting Us
We welcome any queries, comments or requests you may have regarding this Privacy Policy. Please do not hesitate to contact us at info@kwikchex.com.

Publicado por Editor